This website is operated by Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS".

We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email, as these are potentially accessible by the public. We are not liable for any loss in connection with any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.


We do not collect or store information of users of the website but log users' Internet Protocol addresses (see definition below), which are automatically recognised by the web server (see definition below), and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser (see definition below) used. Such information is only used for system administration of the website and to compile statistics which we use to review use of the website.


In case the user does not register to the website, the Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" will only record information of the IP address, the duration of the connection to the website, the browser used, etc. This information is usually included in what is commonly known as "Cookies".

Cookies are information referred to the use of networks made by the user; they allow knowledge of the IP address, the services, the websites visited and the options that have been chosen while surfing the net. This information is saved in every computer’s hard drive and is sent from the browser to a web server.  It is therefore not provided spontaneously by the user, but tracked through the user using the internet.

 Consequently, Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" wishes to clarify that data obtained from cookies will only be used for technical purposes, in order to guarantee an easier, prompt and quicker access to the website and its services, and enable simple navigation to the user.

You can chose not to use cookies by selecting the relevant setting on your browser. However, by doing so you may be prevented from using all the functions of this website.


This website could potentially include links to external websites. Access to any external link will be at your own risk; "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" cannot be held responsible for accuracy, availability or reliability of information, goods, data, opinions, advices or statements on these websites. For this reason, "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" is not liable for any damage or loss caused, or attributable or related to the use of any external website. "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" only supplies these links for convenience and inclusion of these links does not represent recommendation or support. 


Cookies are used on this website only where required for website functionality. You can deactivate them at any time simply by blocking them on your browser’s privacy settings.

Analytical Cookies (optional)

We also employ analytical cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about our website visitors. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the website. This information helps us to improve the way our website works. However, these cookies do not collect personal data about you.

If you agree to allowing us to track information on your navigation on our website please click on “I agree” on the cookies control on the lower left side of your screen.

If you accept, all or some of the following cookies will be used for analytical purposes:

Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.
Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers and does not associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.
Google Analytics to determine whether you are a return visitor to this site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.
Google Analytics stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach this site.


Data will be treated with respect and according to D.Legs. 196/2003 (personal data protection code).

In particular, Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" assures that only the data which have been spontaneously given from the user will be used, and commits itself to adopt all the necessary measures in order to safeguard the privacy, the integrity, the completeness, the availability of personal data given. Data can be communicated from Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" to outside parties exclusively for activities related to what of interest or in case it is due by European law or set of rules.

According to D.Legs. 196/2003, chapter 7, Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" guarantees to the user a number of rights, which we summarize as follows:

  • Right to obtain confirmation about the existence or not of personal data regarding himself
  • Right to know purposes and procedures of data processing, data updating, amendment or integration
  • Cancellation, transformation in an anonymous way or any block of data processed against the law
  • Right to oppose to the users data being processed for righteous reasons
  • Right to oppose to the users data being processed for publicity and interactive information sending purposes.

Due to these rights, users will be able to check the use of their data after having received the information.

Personal data may also be shared with "The Donkey Sanctuary", Sidmouth, Devon EX10 0NU UK, a registered charity in England No, 264818, that complies with UK Data Protection Act 1998; we guarantee the security of your personal data and that we will never share your information with other organizations.

Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS", The Donkey Sanctuary and Donkey World Limited, will process your personal data for the purposes of achieving their charitable objectives and conducting fundraising activities.

It is our policy not to transfer data to any other organization. If you would prefer not to receive further information from any of the above companies please write to:

The Data Compliance Officer

Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS"
Via per Zubiena, 62
13884 Sala Biellese (BI)

or send us an email.


Your credit card data will be processed by PayPal and Gestpay who guarantee the highest privacy and security. Financial information regarding credit cards (number, expiry date, owner's details) will be known exclusively by PayPal/Gestpay and by the issuing bank. This information will be kept only for the required period to confirm the transaction has been successfully processed.  Please note that Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" is not responsible for unauthorized or fraudulent uses of your credit card by third parties.


The Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" is the owner of the website which is managed and updated autonomously by us. The website aim is for the sale of merchandising, profits of which are used to finance "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" institutional activities. Documents, images, fonts, artistic work, graphic, software and other website contents, all codes and format scripts to implement the website are property of the Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS", as well as its exclusive right of implementation. The website content is copyright protected. It is forbidden to copy, modify, upload, download, transmit, publish or distribute any of this website’s contents and branding to any third parties for commercial use or any other purpose. This website can propose links to access other companies or institutes' websites: Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" cannot be held responsible for their availability, contents, products and services offered by them, nor for any damage or loss due to their utilization. The Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" cannot be considered responsible for the procedures and purpose personal data collected by third parties.

The Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" maintains the right to: (a) modify these conditions of use (b) check and delete material sent to the website (c) stop website availability at any time and without giving notice.


Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS."  is not in any way responsible for any damage of any kind,   including  loss of profits,  commercial starting costs or  data due to: (i) use or no possibility to use the website; (iii) an unauthorized access or due to a change in transmissions or a users’ data; (iv) to any third party’s declarations or behaviours. This contract does not limit or exclude the Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" liability in case of damages due to fraud or gross negligence.


The user and the Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" agree that Italian State's law and regulations will apply for all matters related to the use of the website. The users and the Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" also agree that exclusive place of jurisdiction for the above matters will be Milan Court of Justice. Through accessing this website, the user accepts the above terms and conditions.


You ackowledge that through the registration and use of the Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" services, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set forth in the D.Lgs 196/2003. You must ensure and agree that the information you provide us through the registration or the use of other Fondazione "Il Rifugio degli Asinelli ONLUS" services, refer to you, or to a person you are acting on behalf with their consent.


A Browser is a program used to search for and display web pages.

An Internet Protocol Address is a technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices.

A Webserver delivers web pages to a computer, in response to a request from a Browser.